Archive | Calendar RSS feed for this section

12/5-12/9: Weekly Events at RHS

Winter EOC Retakes – see lists posted in the front office or cafeteria.

The Hour of Code is before, after school, and during both lunches in the media center. Check out the schedule below.

M 12/5

CAES Annual Xmas Cultural Celebration – Media

Girls BB vs. MHS 6PM

G Soccer @ FHS 6PM

B Soccer @ GHS 6PM

T 12/6 

Science Fair

Student Leadership Meetings Period 5 or 6 (by invitation)

Girls BB vs. GHS 6PM

Boys’ BB @ GHS 6PM

W 12/7 Homeroom Schedule – Orange Club Day

ATS After School Detention 3:15PM RM 106

Girls Weightlifting @ GHS 3:30PM

G Soccer vs. RRHS 6PM

B Soccer @ SLHS 6PM

R 12/8

Special Olympics Basketball – Gym

AP Coffee Shop 5PM-7PM – Media

Girls BB @ NCHS 6PM

Boys BB vs. RRHS 6PM

All Star Football & Cheer Game @ SLHS 7:00PM $10

F 12/9 Dress for Success – Sports Day (Hats, athletic pants, jerseys will be allowed.) 

On Track – AM Student Treat @ Breakfast

Girls BB vs. WCHS 6PM

Boys BB @ WCHS 6PM

B Soccer @ HHS 6PM

S 12/10

Saturday School 9:00AM

NPR Holiday Parade

11/28-12/3 Weekly Events at Ridgewood HS

M 11/28

ESD 3:15-4:45PM RM 214

T 11/29

Vision & Hearing Screenings for 9th & 11th graders

AP Coffee Shop 5PM Media Center

JV & Varsity Girls BB @ ZHS 6PM

JV & Varsity Boys BB vs. ZHS 6PM

G Soccer vs. LOLHS 6PM

W 11/30 – Homeroom Schedule Integrity/Tenacity Lesson

Fall Drama Performance – All Day Dress Rehearsal Drama Rm

ATS 3PM RM 106

G. Weightlifting @ Home 3:30PM

Biomedical Sciences White Coat Ceremony 7PM Carabba’s

R 12/1

Powder Bowl @ JWMHS 6PM

JV & Varsity Girls BB @ AHS 6PM

JV & Varsity Boys BB vs. AHS 6PM

Fall Drama Performance 7PM Drama RM

F 12/2

B Soccer vs. FHS 6PM

JV & Varsity Girls BB vs. HHS 6PM

JV & Varsity Boys BB @ HHS 6PM

Fall Drama Performance 7PM Drama RM

S 12/3

Fall Drama Performance 2PM & 7PM Drama RM

ROTC @ Gaither HS

11/7-11/11 Ridgewood HS Weekly Events

M 11/7

ESD Program Starts 3:15PM

ACT/SAT Prep 3:15PM RM 221 or 115

G Soccer vs. FHS 6PM

T11/8 Election Day

W11/9 Homeroom – Orange Club Day

ESD Program 3:15PM

G Weightlifting @ GHS

G Soccer @ GHS 6PM

B Soccer vs. GHS 6PM

F 11/11 – Dress for Success Spirit Day: Patriotic, Red, white, blue, camo, military

Veteran’s Day Panel – Gym through SS Periods 1-3

G Soccer @ JWMHS 6PM

B Soccer vs. SLHS 6PM

S 11/12

ROTC @ Spoto HS Drill

9/26-9/30: Week in Preview @ Ridgewood HS

Monday, Sept. 26

ACT/SAT Prep 3:15-4:15PM Rm 221, RM 115

Tuesday, Sept. 27

B Golf vs. ZHS 3PM

Chasco Football @ Ridgewood HS 6PM

JV/V Volleyball vs. FHS 5:30PM – Bright House Game of the Week

Wednesday, Sept. 28 Homeroom Schedule – Blue Club Day

Swim vs. AHS 3:30PM NPR Rec

Class of 2017 Herff Jones Senior Night 6-8PM Media Center

Thursday, Sept. 29

Herff Jones graduation announcement orders at lunches

B Golf vs. RRHS @ WCHS

JV/V Volleyball vs. WCHS 6PM

JV Football vs. Zhills 7PM

Friday, Sept. 30

Varsity Football vs. RRHS 7:30PM – WHITE OUT!!!!

Saturday, October 1

RHS Swim Meet @ Sailfish

XC @ LOL Invite

Week of 8/24 Events

Week of 8/24 RHS Events
M 8/24: First Day of School – Welcome Back!
1st period: Distribute schedules and online planners
4th period: All students report to class before lunch, then released.

T 8/25:
B&G Golf vs. PHS
Volleyball vs. LOLHS 6PM

W 8/26:
Class Meetings – students should report to class and will be released by announcement. Students should not bring backpacks to meetings.
1st period: Class of 2016
2nd period: Class of 2018, 2017
3rd period: Class of 2019
Swim vs. ZHS @ NPR Rec Center

R 8/27:
Adult Ed Summer Graduation 7PM @ RRHS
B & G Golf vs. RRHS

F 8/28: AM ACTIVITY SCHEDULE – RAM SPIRIT DAY! Wear your Ram Gear!
AM Fall Pep Rally 9:17AM (Release by announcement, all backpacks stay in 2nd period) – Who will win the 1st Spirit Stick?
Varsity Football vs. Weeki Wachee High School 7:30PM (Mini-Ram Cheer Night)

S 8/29: CC @ Wesley Chapel

RAM U Homecoming Prep Rally

Freshman attended the Homecoming Prep Rally at RAM U today during 3rd period.  The Peer Mentors helped students learn about activities that will take place during the week of October 27-31.  Freshman had the opportunity to sign up for events like Powder Puff, Spirit Night, Haunted Classroom, the Banner Contest, and Pep Rally Games.  Students who are interested should see class sponsors Mrs. Sharkey and Ms. Tysko.  Permission slips for activities are in the Front Office and outside of room 222.

20141008_102124 20141008_111739 20141008_111817 20141008_111833

RAM University – Class of 2018

Freshmen assembled today in the gym to set goals for their future with the help of our Peer Mentors.  We have an amazing group of 9th graders who signed the commitment to graduate in 2018.  Go RAMS!

20140924_103237 20140924_105912 20140924_110048 20140924_112301

20140924_112143 20140924_112239