Archive | Athletics RSS feed for this section

1/9-1/13 Weekly Events at RHS

M 1/9 – Homeroom (#BeMoreRAM/Expectations)

2nd Semester – 3rd Quarter Begins

Distribute schedules during 1st period. Students will be called by announcement for scheduling issues.

T 1/10

6:00PM JV Boys BB vs. HHS

6:00PM JV Girls BB @ HHS

7:30PM Varsity Girls BB @ HHS

7:30PM Varsity Boys BB vs. HHS

W 1/11 – Homeroom (Safety)

TH 1/12

7:45AM School Advisory Council, room 206

6:00PM Boys Soccer vs. Hernando HS

6:00PM JV Girls BB vs. ZHS

6:00PM JV Boys BB @ ZHS

7:00PM Girls Soccer @ ELHS

7:30PM Varsity Girls BB vs. ZHS

7:30PM Varsity Boys BB @ ZHS

F 1/13 – Homeroom (Pride)

 

6:00PM JV Boys BB vs. GHS

6:00PM JV Girls BB @ GHS

7:30PM Varsity Boys BB vs. GHS

7:30PM Varsity Girls BB @ GHS

S 1/14 

Best of Pasco Cheerleading Competition @ GHS

8:30AM Special Olympics Basketball @ ZHS

9:00AM Saturday School

10:00AM Wrestling @ JWMHS

3:00PM Girls Soccer @ Bishop McLaughlin HS

M 1/16 – No School

 

Attention Seniors: Pasco Education Foundation Scholarship Deadline 1/31

https://www.pascoeducationfoundation.org/students/

Pasco Education Foundation scholarships are intended for students who are graduating seniors from a Pasco County Public School, who will be attending post-secondary education at a college, university or technical school.  Applications must be completed by the student, including accompanying essays.  Verification of information is subject to review. To view a list of available scholarships please click here. Following the closing date for applications, the review and awarding process will begin and will take six to seven weeks to complete. Once the application review has been completed, ONLY students that have been selected to receive a scholarship will be notified via email and US mail. We appreciate your patience and wish you all the best on your future endeavors.

If you need further assistance, please see Mr. Kelly in RM 105 or email at jwkelly@pasco.k12.fl.us.

Congratulations RHS Fall SAC West All Conference Student-Athletes!

Microsoft Word - fall SAC athletes.docx

Pasco County All Star Football & Cheer Tickets Available

Congratulations to our Ridgewood High School All Stars: Chris Melton, Michael Bautista, Javon Wright, Ty Trotter, Jacob Marsh, Darrin Bright, Lauren Lindsey, Victoria Sass, and Head Coach Jay Fulmer (West side Head Coach). Tickets to the event can be purchased in the front office for $10 or at pascofootball.eventbrite.com. The school with the most pre-ticket sales will earn $1,000 and $2 of every ticket goes back to Ridgewood High School. Please support our student athletes in this awesome event!

fca-all-star-flyer-pic-8-24-16

11/14-11/18: Weekly Ridgewood High School Events

M 11/14

Extended School Day 3:15-4:45PM RM 214

Chasco B Soccer 5PM

B Soccer vs. HHS 6PM

G Soccer @ SLHS 6PM

Calendar Girl 6:30PM Gym $3

T 11/15

JV & Varsity G BB @ PHS 6PM

W 11/16 Homeroom Schedule – Blue Club Day

Extended School Day 3:15-4:45PM RM 214

ATS 3:15PM RM 106

G Weightlifting @ RRHS 3:30PM

G Soccer @ HHS 6PM

R 11/17

SAC Meeting 7:45AM RM 206

AVID USF Field Trip

Chasco B Soccer 5PM

G Soccer vs. HHS 6PM

JV & Varsity G BB @ SLHS 6PM

F 11/18 – Homeroom Schedule

Progress Report Processing in Homeroom

Rams Rewards @ Lunch for Progress Reports

HOPE Skits in Drama RM

JV & Varsity G BB vs. FHS 6PM

11/21-11/25 Happy Thanksgiving Break!

10/24-10/28 Weekly Events at Ridgewood HS

redribbonweek-001

M, 10/24 Homeroom Schedule – Wear Red Day!

Report Cards will be distributed in Homeroom (9th graders will get report cards and go to gym for Ram U session)

Periods 2 & 3: K-9 Demo in Band Suite (PE, interested Elective Classes)

Quarter 1 On Track Rewards @ Lunches

ACT/SAT Prep RM 221 3:15PM

T, 10/25  Sock it to Drugs Day (wear crazy socks)!

Period 2 & 3: Tom Dobies in Band Suite (PE, interested Elective Classes)

W, 10/26 Homeroom Schedule – Blue Club Day – Be on a Drug Free Team (wear your favorite team gear)!

Period 2 & 3: Special Guest in Band Suite (PE, interested Elective Classes)

ATS After School Detention RM 106 3:15PM

R, 10/27 – Put a Cap on Drugs (hat day)!

SAC Meeting RM 206 7:45AM

Pasco Day of Caring Gym 9AM-12PM

Senior Pictures Final On Campus Day Media Center 8AM-2PM

Period 2 and 3: Military Presentation – Marines (PE, interested Elective Classes)

F, 10/28 –  Elect to do the Right Thing! – RHS Spirit Gear

Spanish & French Field Trip to SPIFFS

Drama Skits for Red Ribbon Week (PE, interested Elective Classes)

Trick or Treat Around the Track (Set Up for clubs and sports teams 5PM-6PM) 6-6:45PM

Senior Night 6:45PM-7:15PM

Varsity Football vs. FHS 7:30PM Pink Out Game!

S, 10/29

ATS Saturday School

ROTC @ Central HS

9/26-9/30: Week in Preview @ Ridgewood HS

Monday, Sept. 26

ACT/SAT Prep 3:15-4:15PM Rm 221, RM 115

Tuesday, Sept. 27

B Golf vs. ZHS 3PM

Chasco Football @ Ridgewood HS 6PM

JV/V Volleyball vs. FHS 5:30PM – Bright House Game of the Week

Wednesday, Sept. 28 Homeroom Schedule – Blue Club Day

Swim vs. AHS 3:30PM NPR Rec

Class of 2017 Herff Jones Senior Night 6-8PM Media Center

Thursday, Sept. 29

Herff Jones graduation announcement orders at lunches

B Golf vs. RRHS @ WCHS

JV/V Volleyball vs. WCHS 6PM

JV Football vs. Zhills 7PM

Friday, Sept. 30

Varsity Football vs. RRHS 7:30PM – WHITE OUT!!!!

Saturday, October 1

RHS Swim Meet @ Sailfish

XC @ LOL Invite